Commander’s Appointments 2017-2018

AMVETS DEPARTMENT OF MASSACHUSETTS

COMMITTEE & PROGRAM APPOINTMENTS

DEAN THAYER COMMANDER

2017-2018

DEPT OF MA COMMITTEES

COMMANDERS ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

Commander – Dean Thayer

All Past Department Commanders

 

CONSTITUTION & BY LAWS COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

APPOINTMENTS

Gerard Marchand

Leon Proctor

Charles Studebaker

 

CONVENTION CORPORATION: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

CONVENTION CORPORATION: (ELECTED)

2018 – Tom Davitt

2019 – Jay Casey

2020 – Charles Studebaker President

2020 – Jim Johnson

2020 – Lou Floriani

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

1st Vice – Tom Norton

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

Finance Officer & Chair – Tom Davitt

APPOINTMENTS

(2018) – Joe Butler

(2019) – Leon Proctor

(2020) – Jay Casey

 

GOVERNORS COUNCIL ON VETERANS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE:

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

APPOINTMENTS

Tom Davitt

State Service Officer Don McLean

FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE:

Commander – Dean Thayer

Chair – Dan Leblanc

AUXILIARY

Judy Dascoli- President

SONS OF AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

 

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE: APPOINTMENTS

Tom Davitt           Charles Studebaker

 

HONOR & AWARDS COMMITTEE:

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

APPOINTMENTS (Until 30 November 2017)

Leon Proctor – Chair

Dick Burnell

Tom Davitt

Joe Dineen

Phil Furtado

Jim Peacey

Charles Studebaker

AUXILIARY

Judy Dascoli– President

SONS OF AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

HOSPITALIZATION & CHILD WELFARE COMMITTEE:

3rd Vice & Chair – Arty Marchetta

Greg Arabian

Dick Burnell

Tom Davitt

Bud Garrant

Caroline Kenyon – Holyoke Soldiers Home

Tom Norton – Chelsea Soldiers Home

AUXILIARY

Judy Dascoli- President

Juanita Marchand

Marie Rorrio

SONS OF AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

LEGISLATIVE ACTION COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

APPOINTMENTS

Tom Davitt

Don McLean – State Service Officer

 

LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYMENT OFFICER:

APPOINTMENTS

Don McLean – State Service Officer

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

1st Vice & Chair – Tom Norton

All District Commanders, Post Commanders and 1st Vice Officers

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE: APPOINTMENTS:

Wayne Anthony   Don Isabelle                                          Charles Studebaker

Louis Floriani                       Keith Killam                                         Edward Veator

Phil Furtado                         Charles Sancranti                                Ed Wyzik

 

NATIONAL GUARD ADVISORY COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

1st Vice & Chair – Tom Norton

 

NATIONAL GUARD ADVISORY COMMITTEE: APOINTMENTS

Tom Davitt

Robert O’Connell

SONS OF AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

NATIONAL CEMETERY COMMITTEE: (JBCC – BOURNE, MA)

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

1st Vice & Chair – Tom Norton

2nd Vice – John Pasierbiak

3rd Vice – Arty Marchetta

Provost Marshal – Wayne Anthony

Scotty Rowbotham – PDC

AUXILIARY

Judy Dascoli – President

Mickey Britton Rowbotham

SONS OF AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

NATIONAL VISITATION COMMITTEE:

Commander – Dean Thayer

NEC Rep – Don McLean

NEC ALT Rep – Jim Peacey

State Provost Marshal – Wayne Anthony

Deputy Provost Marshal – All

 

NATIONAL CONVENTION COMMITTEE SELECTION PANEL:

Commander – Dean Thayer

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

NEC – Leon Proctor

ALT NEC – Charles Studebaker

 

NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: (ELECTED)

2018 (2 Yr) NEC Rep – Don McLean

2018 (2 Yr) NEC ALT Rep – Jim Peacey

 

PERSONNEL PRACTICE COMMITTEE:

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC –  Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

APPOINTMENTS

2018 (1Yr) – Tom Davitt

2019 (2Yr) – Wayne Anthony

 

POW-MIA COMMITTEE:

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

3rd Vice – Arty Marchetta

Chaplin – Robert O’Connell

AUXILIARY

Judy Dascoli- President

Mickey Britton-Rowbotham

Juanita Marchand

SONS of AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

 

 

 

 

PUBLIC CELEBRATIONS COMMITTEE:

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

1st Vice & Chair – Tom Norton

APPOINTMENTS

Public Relations Officer – Keith Killam

 

STATE COLOR GUARD COMMITTEE:

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

State Provost Marshal – Wayne Anthony

State Color Guard Captain – 2nd Vice John Pasierbiak

All Past Department Commanders & All State Color Guard Members

 

STATE SERVICE FOUNDATION COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Dean Thayer

IPDC – Don McLean

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

State Service Officer – Don McLean

STATE SERVICE FOUNDATION COMMITTEE: (ELECTED)

2017 – Don McLean (*) vacated his position to move to SSO position.

2018 – Tom Davitt

2018 – J. Johnson (*) Temporary appointment until 2018 elections

2019 – D. Burnell President

2019 – Jay Casey

2019 – Gerard Marchand

 

SONS of AMVETS ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

Dean Thayer

Edmund Veator

 

WOMANS’ VETERANS AFFAIRS & STATE NETWORK COMMITTEE:

Susan Conrad

Caroline Kenyon

Ethel LaSalle

 

DEPT OF MA PROGRAMS

ALCOHOL & DRUG AWARENESS PROGRAM:

3rd Vice & Chair – Arty Marchetta

 

AMERICANISM PROGRAM:

2nd Vice  – John Pasierbiak

Larry McNeill – Chair

Tom Davitt

Joe Dineen

Don Isabelle

AUXILIARY:

Shirley Isabelle

Carolyn Kenyon

SONS of AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

BLOOD DRIVE PROGRAM:

3rd Vice & Chair – Arty Marchetta

Art McCann

Dean Thayer – Commander

All District Commanders & Post Blood Drive Chairman

 

 

 

 

 

ROTC AWARDS PROGRAM:

Commander – Dean Thayer

1st Vice – Tom Norton

Don McLean- IPDC

Dick Burnell

Tom Davitt

Gerard Marchand

Leon Proctor

Al Temple

All District Commanders

 

SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

Chair – Gerard Marchand

Dick Burnell

Al Temple

AUXILIARY

Sharon Johnson

SONS of AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

SCOUTING PROGRAM:

2nd Vice – John Pasierbiak

Chair – Larry McNeill

Joe Barry

Don McLean

Tom Norton 1st Vice

Scotty Rowbotham

 

SPECIAL OLYMPICS PROGRAM:

Commander – Dean Thayer

2nd Vice – John Pasierbiak

Chair – Leon Proctor

Wayne Anthony   Nick Paganella

Tom Davitt                           Jim Peacey

Phil Furtado                         Nick Pesiridis

Robert O’Connell                 Al Temple

AUXILIARY

Tina Grant

Christine Peacey

SONS of AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

Floyd Francis

Sonny Kaiser

 

USO

Al Temple

 

DEPT OF MA RESOURCES:

 

CHAPLAIN(S):

Robert O’Connell – Primary

Edmund Veator – Alternate

 

DISTRICT COMMANDERS

District  #3  Hamden – Caroline Kenyon

District  #5  Middlesex – James Whelan

District  #6  Norfolk – Don McLean

District  #8  Essex – Gerard Marchand

District #9  Bristol –  Vacant 

District #4 Worcester – Vacant

District #7  Suffolk – Vacant      

 

 

 

HISTORIAN:

(Vacant)

 

INSPECTOR GENERAL OFFICERS:

Tom Davitt

Joseph Dineen

Lou Floriani

Raymond ‘Sonny’ O’Reilly

 

INSURANCE OFFICER:

Tom Davitt

 

PHOTOGRAPHER:

Charles Sancranti

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER:

(Vacant)

 

PROVOST MARSHAL(S):

Wayne Anthony – State PM Badge #1

Edythe Sheridan – Badge #2 (Lifetime)

Chuck Eagan – Deputy

Tim Eaton – Deputy

Bill Gerry – Deputy

Caroline Kenyon – Deputy

Robert O’Connell – Deputy

 

QUARTERMASTER:

(Vacant) Carl Bean Interim

 

VAVS REPS:

Bedford – Richard Burnell

Brockton – James Campbell

Chelsea Soldiers Home – Tom Norton

Holyoke Soldiers Home – Carolyn Kenyon

Jamaica Plain – Tom Davitt

Manchester, NH – Gerard Marchand

North Hampton (Leeds) – Bud Garrant

 

VETERANS OUTREACH CENTER:  COURT ST. BOSTON

(Vacant)

 

WEB MASTER:

Leon Proctor

 

STATE HONOR GUARD – CEREMONIES & MILITARY BURIAL HONORS

State Ceremonies – Provost Marshal Wayne Anthony

State Honor Guard Captain – 2nd Vice John Pasierbiak

 

 

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING 1:00 PM              3rd  Sunday   – (Odd Months)

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING:                                  7:00 PM              2nd Wednesday – (Odd Months)

 

COMMANDERS STAFF MEETING:                                  7:30 P.M.            2nd Wednesday – (Odd Months)

 

STATE SERVICE FOUNDATION MEETING:                   7:00 PM              3rd Thursday – (Even Months)

 

CONVENTION CORP MEETING:                                       7:30PM               3rd Thursday – (Even Months)