Commander’s Appointments 2018-2019

AMVETS DEPARTMENT OF MASSACHUSETTS

COMMITTEE & PROGRAM APPOINTMENTS

THOMAS L. NORTON IV, COMMANDER

2018-2019

DEPT OF MA COMMITTEES

COMMANDERS ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

Commander – Tom Norton

 

CONSTITUTION & BY LAWS COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

APPOINTMENTS

Gerard Marchand

Leon Proctor

Charles Studebaker

 

CONVENTION CORPORATION: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

CONVENTION CORPORATION: (ELECTED)

2019 – Jay Casey

2020 – Charles Studebaker President

2020 – Jim Johnson

2020 – Lou Floriani

2021 – Tom Davitt

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

1st Vice – Caroline Kenyon

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

Finance Officer & Chair – Tom Davitt

FINANCE COMMITTEE: APPOINTMENTS

(2018) – Joe Butler

(2019) – Leon Proctor

(2020) – Jay Casey

 

GOVERNORS COUNCIL ON VETERANS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE:

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

APPOINTMENTS

Tom Davitt

State Service Officer Don McLean

 

GOLF COMMITTEE:

Commander – Tom Norton

Chair – Dan Leblanc

AUXILIARY

Shirley Isabelle – President

SONS OF AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE: APPOINTMENTS

Tom Davitt           Charles Studebaker

 

HONOR & AWARDS COMMITTEE:

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

APPOINTMENTS (Until 19 December 2018)                                                                                       

Leon Proctor – Chair

Dick Burnell

Tom Davitt

Joe Dineen

Al Temple

Charles Sancranti

Charles Studebaker

AUXILIARY

Shirley Isabelle – President

SONS OF AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

HOSPITALIZATION & CHILD WELFARE COMMITTEE:

3rd Vice & Chair – Wayne Anthony

Greg Arabian

Dick Burnell

Tom Davitt

Bud Garrant

Caroline Kenyon – Holyoke Soldiers Home

Tom Norton – Chelsea Soldiers Home

AUXILIARY

Shirley Isabelle- President

Juanita Marchand

Marie Rorrio

SONS OF AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

LEGISLATIVE ACTION COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

APPOINTMENTS

Tom Davitt

Don McLean – State Service Officer

 

LEGISLATIVE OFFICER:

APPOINTMENTS

Don McLean

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Tom Norton

1st Vice & Chair – Caroline Kenyon

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen, All District Commanders, Post Commanders and 1st Vice Officers  

APPOINTMENTS:

Wayne Anthony   Don Isabelle                                          Edmund Veator

Bob Boulay                            Charles Sancranti                                Ed Wyzik

Phil Furtado                         Charles Studebaker

 

NATIONAL GUARD ADVISORY COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

1st Vice & Chair – Caroline Kenyon

 

 

 

NATIONAL GUARD ADVISORY COMMITTEE: APOINTMENTS

GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE: APPOINTMENTS

Tom Davitt           Charles Studebaker

 

HONOR & AWARDS COMMITTEE:

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

APPOINTMENTS (Until 19 December 2018)                                                                                       

Leon Proctor – Chair

Dick Burnell

Tom Davitt

Joe Dineen

Al Temple

Charles Sancranti

Charles Studebaker

AUXILIARY

Shirley Isabelle – President

SONS OF AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

HOSPITALIZATION & CHILD WELFARE COMMITTEE:

3rd Vice & Chair – Wayne Anthony

Greg Arabian

Dick Burnell

Tom Davitt

Bud Garrant

Caroline Kenyon – Holyoke Soldiers Home

Tom Norton – Chelsea Soldiers Home

AUXILIARY

Shirley Isabelle- President

Juanita Marchand

Marie Rorrio

SONS OF AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

LEGISLATIVE ACTION COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

APPOINTMENTS

Tom Davitt

Don McLean – State Service Officer

 

LEGISLATIVE OFFICER:

APPOINTMENTS

Don McLean

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Tom Norton

1st Vice & Chair – Caroline Kenyon

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen, All District Commanders, Post Commanders and 1st Vice Officers  

APPOINTMENTS:

Wayne Anthony   Don Isabelle                                          Edmund Veator

Bob Boulay                            Charles Sancranti                                Ed Wyzik

Phil Furtado                         Charles Studebaker

 

NATIONAL GUARD ADVISORY COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

1st Vice & Chair – Caroline Kenyon

 

 

 

NATIONAL GUARD ADVISORY COMMITTEE: APOINTMENTS

Tom Davitt

Don McLean

Robert O’Connell

SONS OF AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

NATIONAL CEMETERY COMMITTEE: (JBCC – BOURNE, MA)

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

1st Vice & Chair – Caroline Kenyon

2nd Vice – Arty Marchetta

3rd Vice – Wayne Anthony

Provost Marshal – Tim Eaton

Phil Furtado – PDC, Don McLean – PDC, Scotty Rowbotham – PDC

AUXILIARY

Shirley Isabelle – President

Mickey Britton Rowbotham

SONS OF AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

NATIONAL VISITATION COMMITTEE:

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

NEC Rep – Jim Peacey

NEC Alt Rep – John Pasierbiak

State Provost Marshal – Tim Eaton

Deputy Provost Marshal – All

 

NATIONAL CONVENTION COMMITTEE SELECTION PANEL:

Commander – Tom Norton

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

NEC Rep – Jim Peacey

NEC Alt Rep – John Pasierbiak

 

NATIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: (ELECTED)

2019 (2Yr) NEC Rep – Jim Peacey

2019 (2Yr) NEC Alt Rep – John Pasierbiak

 

PERSONNEL PRACTICE COMMITTEE:

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

APPOINTMENTS

2018 (1Yr) – Tom Davitt

2019 (2Yr) – Don Mclean

 

POW-MIA COMMITTEE:

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

Adjutant – Stephen Garner

3rd Vice – Wayne Anthony

Chaplin – Robert O’Connell

AUXILIARY

Shirley Isabelle – President

Mickey Britton-Rowbotham

Juanita Marchand

SONS of AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

 

PUBLIC CELEBRATIONS COMMITTEE:

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

1st Vice & Chair Caroline Kenyon

APPOINTMENTS

Public Relations Officer – Robert O’Connell

 

STATE HONOR GUARD COMMITTEE:

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

State Honor Guard Captain – 2nd Vice Arty Marchetta

State Provost Marshal – Tim Eaton

All Past Department Commanders & All State Honor Guard Members

 

STATE SERVICE FOUNDATION COMMITTEE: (BY VIRTUE OF OFFICE)

Commander – Tom Norton

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Judge Advocate – Joe Dineen

State Service Officer – Don McLean

 

STATE SERVICE FOUNDATION COMMITTEE: (ELECTED)

2019 – Jim Johnson

2019 – Dick Burnell President

2020 – Jay Casey

2020 – Gerard Marchand

2021 – Tom Davitt

 

STATE SERVICE OFFCIER

Don McLean

 

SONS of AMVETS ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

Tom Norton

Edmund Veator

 

WOMANS’ VETERANS AFFAIRS & STATE NETWORK COMMITTEE:

Susan Conrad

Caroline Kenyon

Ethel LaSalle

 

DEPT OF MA PROGRAMS

ALCOHOL & DRUG AWARENESS PROGRAM:

3rd Vice – Wayne Anthony

Sean Walkins

 

DEPT OF MA PROGRAMS

AUXILIARY

Elizabeth Ashley

Princess Anderson

 

AMERICANISM PROGRAM:

2nd Vice – Arty Marchetta

Larry McNeill – Chair

Tom Davitt

Joe Dineen

Don Isabelle

Carolyn Kenyon – 1st Vice

AUXILIARY:

Shirley Isabelle – President

Jennifer Sinclair

SONS of AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

 

BLOOD DRIVE PROGRAM:

3rd Vice – Wayne Anthony

Tom Norton – Commander

Art McCann

All District Commanders & Post Blood Drive Chairman

 

ROTC AWARDS PROGRAM:

1st Vice – Caroline Kenyon

Commander – Tom Norton

Dean Thayer – IPDC

Dick Burnell

Tom Davitt

Gerard Marchand

Leon Proctor

Al Temple

All District Commanders

 

SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

Chair – Gerard Marchand

Dick Burnell

Al Temple

AUXILIARY

Sharon Johnson

SONS of AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

 

SCOUTING PROGRAM:

2nd Vice – Arty Marchetta

IPDC – Dean Thayer

Chair – Larry McNeill

Joe Barry

Caroline Kenyon – 1st Vice

Scotty Rowbotham

 

SPECIAL OLYMPICS PROGRAM:

Commander – Tom Norton

2nd Vice – Arty Marchetta

Chair – Leon Proctor

Wayne Anthony   Nick Paganella                     Robert O’Connell

Tom Davitt                           Jim Peacey                            Al Temple

Phil Furtado                         Nick Pesiridis

SPECIAL OLYMPICS PROGRAM:

AUXILIARY

Shirley Isabelle – President

Tina Grant

Christine Peacey

SONS of AMVETS

David Prescott – Commander

Floyd Francis

Sonny Kaiser

 

USO

Al Temple

 

DEPT OF MA RESOURCES:

 

CHAPLAIN(S):

Robert O’Connell – Primary

Edmund Veator – Alternate

 

 

 

 

 

DISTRICT COMMANDERS:

District #3  Hamden – Ed Wyzik

District #5  Middlesex – James Whelan

District #6  Norfolk – Don McLean

District #8  Essex – Gerard Marchand

District #9  Bristol – Charles Gregory   

District #4  Worcester – (Vacant)

District #7  Suffolk – (Vacant)

 

HISTORIAN:

(Vacant)

 

INSPECTOR GENERAL OFFICERS:

Tom Davitt           Lou Floriani

Joseph Dineen      Raymond ‘Sonny’ O’Reilly

 

INSURANCE OFFICER:

Tom Davitt

 

PHOTOGRAPHER:

Charles Sancranti

 

PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICER:

Robert O’Connell

 

PROVOST MARSHAL(S):

Tim Eaton – State PM Badge #1

Edythe Sheridan – Badge #2 (Lifetime)

Chuck Eagan – Deputy

Bill Gerry – Deputy

Robert O’Connell – Deputy

John Pasierbiak – Deputy

(Vacant) – Deputy

 

QUARTERMASTER:

Carl Bean – (Interim)

 

VAVS REPS:

Bedford – Richard Burnell

Brockton – Don McLean

Chelsea Soldiers Home – Wayne Anthony

Holyoke Soldiers Home – Carolyn Kenyon

Jamaica Plain – Tom Davitt

Manchester, NH – Gerard Marchand

North Hampton (Leeds) – Bud Garrant

West Roxbury – Joe Dineen

 

WEB MASTER:

Leon Proctor

 

STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING 1:00 p.m.                3rd  Sunday – (Odd Months)

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING:                                  7:00 p.m.                2nd Wednesday – (Odd Months)

 

COMMANDERS STAFF MEETING:                                  7:30 p.m.                2nd Wednesday – (Odd Months)

 

STATE SERVICE FOUNDATION MEETING:                   7:00 p.m.                3rd Thursday – (Even Months)

 

CONVENTION CORP MEETING:                                       7:30 p.m.                3rd Thursday – (Even Months)